Beauty products with african essences and oils are in high demand: The following plant-based substances are used as beauty products for skin and hair for generations, offering high quality ingredients, a luxurious and soothing treatment and much more. Convince yourself!
1. Shea butter
This natural product with high quality ingredients has been used by the african inhabitants for centuries to protect the skin from wind and weather. In Senegal, it is even used to heal joint and muscle pain. The shea butter, which is of white or yellow colour, nourishes the skin, it melts at body temperature and is rich in nutrients. It is obtained out of the shea nut, the seem of the fruits of the shea tree.
2. Cocoa butter
In Côte d’Ivoire, it serves to nourish the skin and sun protection. But it also is the perfect solution for very dry skin because of its hydrating and smoothing effect. The pleasant smell of the cocoa butter obtained out of the cocoa bean is unique and it has the same effect on our brain like the happy hormones of chocolate.
3. Marula oil
The marula oil which is used in Swaziland traditionally for dry and chapped skin gets more and more appreciated in europe as well. The oil is moisturizing and hydroscopic, protects against environmental effects and dehydration of skin and hair. Further, it contains anti-inflammatory ingredients, gets absorbed quickly and the antioxidants have an anti-aging effect. The oil obtained of the marula tree seems to be a multitalent in the matter of skin and hair care.
4. Argan oil
The argan tree whose fruits get pressed to oil is one of the oldest trees in the world and grows exclusively in the south-west of Morocco and the south-east of Algeria. The fragrant oil contains a lot of vitamin e, antioxidants and unsaturated fatty acids to regenerate the cell structure and improve the elasticity of skin and hair. Argan oil traditionally is used by the berber women to provide protection against the winds of the Sahara and to heal skin problems.
The shrub from the mountains of South Africa is very popular as tea but the substances are used more and more in beauty products. One of the reasons is its anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle effect. The extracts of rooibos are very well tolerated also by sensitive skin. What has been transmitted since generations in the south-african Khoi and San tribes, is now of great interest in the whole beauty world.